ANZSCDB National Meeting Program 2019

ANZSCDB

 

Wednesday 2nd October, 2019         

                       

1.45 PM          Welcome        

                       

2.00 - 3.30   Session 1 THE GENETIC CODE AND INTERPRETING IT

            2.00 - 2.20 PM            Edwina McGlinn

            2.20 - 2.35 PM            Short talk 1

            2.35 - 2.50 PM            Short talk 2

            2.50 - 3.05 PM            Short talk 3

            3.05 - 3.30 PM            5 flash talks

                       

3.30 - 4.00 PM                        Afternoon Tea

                       

4.00 - 5.30     Session 2        UNLOCKING THE BIOLOGY OF DISEASE

            4.00 - 4.20 PM            Patrick Humbert (La Trobe University)

            4.20 - 4.35 PM            Short talk 4

            4.35 - 4.50 PM            Short talk 5

            4.50 - 5.05 PM            Short talk 6

            5.05 - 5.30 PM            5 flash talks

                       

5.30  - 6.30 PM                       Poster Session 1

                        

Thursday 3rd October, 2019  

                       

9.00 - 10.30 AM    Session 3    WHAT CAN THE PLANT BIOLOGISTS TEACH ANIMAL CELL AND DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGISTS (AND VICE VERSA)?

            9.00 - 9.20 AM            John Bowman (Monash University)

            9.20 - 9.35 AM            Short talk 7

            9.35 - 9.50 AM            Short talk 8

            9.50 - 10.05 AM          Short talk 9

            10.05 AM - 10.30 AM 5 flash talks

                       

10.30 - 11.00 AM                    Morning Tea   

                       

11.00 - 12.30 PM    Session 4    BIOCHEMICAL AND BIOMECHANICAL SIGNALLING

            11.00 - 11.20 PM        Kate Poole (UNSW)

            11.20 - 11.35 PM        Short talk 10

            11.35 -  11.50 PM       Short talk 11

            11.50 - 12.05 PM        Short talk 12

            12.05 - 12.30 PM        5 flash talks

                       

12.30 - 1.30 PM          Lunch and Annual General Meeting

                       

1.30 - 3.00 PM     Session 5    INSIGHTS FROM BIG DATA AND COMPUTATIONAL APPROACHES

            1.30 - 1.50 PM            Jenny Stow (IMB, UQ)

            1.50 - 2.05 PM            Short talk 13

            2.05 - 2.20PM             Short talk 14

            2.20 - 2.35 PM            Short talk 15

            2.35 - 3.00 PM            5 flash talks

                       

3.30 - 4.00 PM            Afternoon Tea

                       

4.00 - 5.30 PM   Session 6 DEVELOPMENT, ORGANOGENESIS AND REGENERATION

            4.00 - 4.20 PM            Patrick Tam

            4.20 - 4.35 PM            Short talk 16

            4.35 - 4.50 PM            Short talk 17

            4.50 - 5.05 PM            Short talk 18

            5.05 - 5.30 PM            5 flash talks

                       

5.30  - 6.30 PM                       Poster Session 3

7.00 PM                                  ANZSCDB Society Dinner

                                               (La Rambla)

                       

Friday 4th October, 2019       

                       

9.00 - 10.20 AM    Session 7    CELL AND TISSUE ARCHITECTURE

            9.00 - 9.20 AM            Main talk 7

            9.20 - 9.35 AM            Short talk 19

            9.35 - 9.50 AM            Short talk 20

            9.50 - 10.05 AM          Short talk 21

           

10.05 - 11.00              Presentation of the President's Medal 2019, followed by ANZSCDB President's Medal Lecture                        

10.20 - 11.00 AM        Morning Tea   

11.00 - 11.20 AM        Presentation of the Emerging Leader Award 2019, followed by Emerging Leader Award Lecture              

11.20 - 12.30 AM   Session 8   INSIGHTS FROM SINGLE MOLECULE AND SINGLE CELL TECHNOLOGIES

            

            11.20 - 11.35 AM        Short talk 22

            11.35 - 11.50 AM        Short talk 23

            11.50 - 12.05 PM        Short talk 24

            12.05 - 12.25 PM        Main talk 8

                       

12.25 PM        Conference close       

12.30 PM        Lunch and Departure